All motions in limine or other motions in relation to the pending evidentiary hearing shall be filed for a Wednesday motion call day prior to the scheduled hearing date. Ideally, you should hire a lawyer. If a defendant waives the statutory right to a preliminary examination without having the benefit of counsel at the time of waiver, the trial court may remand the case for a preliminary examination, upon timely motion before trial or a guilty plea. 700.5204 Court appointment of guardian of minor; conditions for appointment. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. Courtroom conduct is nearly identical during a civil evidentiary hearing. Additional Offenses. Often, parents agree on all issues during mediation. . If you have a document to show the judge, bring an extra copy for the other side and keep a copy for yourself. As was mentioned above, one instance of an evidentiary hearing being necessary in family court is when child custody is being contested by both parents. If you accept an FOC recommendation, you receive your final orders in the mail or at the court clerk's office. Because the proceedings in a designated case are criminal proceedings and shall afford all procedural protections and guarantees to which the juvenile would be entitled if being tried for the offense in a court of general criminal jurisdiction[,] MCL 712A.2d(7), these requirements under MCL 766.4(1)may apply to designated proceedings; however, MCL 712A.2dand the court rules governing designated proceedings have not been amended to reflect these requirements.3. the preliminary examination shall commence immediately for the sole purpose